Privacy Policy

Collection

Tai Tokerau Skills Centre Plus – Te Rua O Pūkenga ("TTSC", "we" or "us";) gathers limited information about users of the TTSC website (the "Site";). This information includes:

  • Personal information provided through voluntary registration or advertising;

  • Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including, without limitation, correspondence and discussions);

  • Personal information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Site, including the content you access;

  • Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to Site; e. cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Site); and

  • Embedded pixels and similar technologies to identify unique user visits (as opposed to aggregate hits), and for advertising purposes.

Purposes

The personal information you provide will be used for the following purposes:

  1. to assist in providing the services requested by you;

  2. to keep the Site relevant and of interest to users;

  3. for any other use that you authorise.

Consequences of non-provision of information

Provision of requested personal information for the purposes of registration is voluntary.  Non-provision of information will reduce the accuracy of our internal reporting to support improved and relevant services being provided through the Tai Tokerau Skills Centre Plus (TTSC) and may increase the requirement for repeated provision of information with supporting agencies and partners of the TTSC.

Disclosure of Information

TTSC will not disclose personal information that it collects to supporting agencies and partners without prior consent from you.  
TTSC may disclose to supporting agencies, partners and third parties:

  1. aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you; and

  2. your personal information, when TTSC believes in good faith that TTSC is required to do so by law.

Advertising, Cookies and Tracking

TTSC may use a "cookie" file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file does not identify you or your business personally, as it only gives TTSC details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain. TTSC may use the information generated by cookies to:

  • Track traffic patterns to and from the Sites; and

  • Enable you to enter the Site and use certain services or visit restricted areas in the Site without having to log on each time should this be implemented on the Site.

 

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site, but you may need them for customisable areas of the Site that TTSC may develop in the future.

TTSC may also use advertising technologies and participate in advertising technology networks that collect other information from TTSC and non-TTSC websites, as well as from other sources, to show you TTSC related advertisements on TTSC’s own and third-party websites. These advertisements may be tailored to your perceived interests using retargeting and behavioural advertising technologies, a set of practices collectively referred to as “Interest Based Advertising” in this policy. Any retargeted or behavioural advertisements served to your browser will contain information on or near it that informs you about the advertising technology partner and how to opt-out of viewing such advertisements.


DoubleClick: We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Content Providers and Partners

TTSC does not control the practices of content providers and partners connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of their sites or services. The Site contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as TTSC. TTSC recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party

Holding, Correcting and Updating

Any personal information that you provide to TTSC will be collected and held by TTSC at its official place of business in New Zealand as advised on the Site from time to time. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of the personal information held by us. TTSC offers the ability to access, correct and/or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary by making contact with TTSC. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact TTSC.

Security

As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk